Oct 072013
 

2013 Sunfair Invitational @ Yakima Zenfolio Photos (6000+ photos)
Franklin Park, Yakima, WA
October 5, 2013

Varsity Flight 5 Boys & Girls - 2013 Sunfair Invite

Andrew Snyder – 15:32.30 – Kamiakin High School

Varsity Boys Flight 5 (#3 Runner) Results
 1.  11  Andrew Snyder     15:32.30  Kamiakin  
 2.  11  Reid Muller       15:43.24  Pitt Meadows  
 3.  12  Jesus Medina      15:50.93  Eisenhower  
 4.  11  Sam Truax         15:54.23  Central Catholic  
 5.  10  Graeme Schroeder  16:09.51  Tahoma  
 6.  12  Matt Hommel       16:15.38  Central Valley  
 7.  10  Hunter Simpson    16:16.82  University  
 8.  11  Austen Lane       16:24.11  Wenatchee  
 9.  11  Jordan Moore      16:29.69  Union  
10.  11  Daniel Whitfield  16:30.12  Eagle
Varsity Girls Flight 5 (#3 Runner) Results
 1.   9  Caitlin Conway      18:59.13  Coeur D'Alene  
 2.  11  Callum Pilgrim      19:13.97  Abbotsford  
 3.  11  Sienna White        19:14.87  Boise  
 4.  11  Kaitlyn Schut       19:21.19  Eagle  
 5.  10  Carlyn Schmidgall   19:27.07  Liberty-Issaquah  
 6.  12  Cheyenne Greenside  19:37.23  Tahoma  
 7.  12  Amelia Anderson     19:40.83  Cedarcrest  
 8.  10  Maddie Woodson      19:44.32  Camas  
 9.   9  Allie Connell       19:46.94  Union  
10.  11  Emily Moon          19:47.61  Kamiakin

My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Oct 062013
 

2013 Sunfair Invitational @ Yakima Zenfolio Photos (6000+ photos)
Franklin Park, Yakima, WA
October 5, 2013

2013 Sunfair Invite - Varsity Flight 6 - Combined

2013 Sunfair Invite – Varsity Flight 6 – Combined

Varsity Boys Flight 6 (#2 Runner) Results
 1.  11  Cameron Glade     15:40.03  Kamiakin  
 2.  11  Ben Gilvar Parke  15:45.96  Olympia  
 3.  11  Sam Lomax         15:46.99  Central Catholic  
 4.  12  Mussie Simon      15:50.88  Federal Way  
 5.  10  Kennan Schrag     15:55.55  Issaquah  
 6.  12  Sam Martin        15:57.81  Wenatchee  
 7.  11  Spencer Jensen    15:58.11  Central Valley  
 8.  12  Collin Olson      16:04.02  Liberty-Issaquah  
 9.  12  Zach Hein         16:07.62  Camas  
10.  11  Isaac Wadhwani    16:09.20  Terry Fox
Varsity Girls Flight 6 (#2 Runner) Results
 1.   9  Marley LeFore      18:34.89  Camas  
 2.   9  Kayla Contreras    18:39.65  Tahoma  
 3.  11  Josie Brown        18:47.44  Coeur D'Alene  
 4.  12  Katriel O'Reilly   18:51.51  Union  
 5.  11  Sarah Bliesner     18:52.53  Liberty-Issaquah  
 6.  10  Mikayla Shuler     18:59.24  Riverside  
 7.  12  Sarya Ross         18:59.63  Abbotsford  
 8.  10  Cassie McKinney    19:12.12  Union  
 9.   9  Kiersten Kimminau  19:19.96  NW Christian-Lacey  
10.  11  Jessica Ircink     19:22.79  Lakeside

My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Oct 062013
 

2013 Sunfair Invitational @ Yakima Zenfolio Photos (6000+ photos)
Franklin Park, Yakima, WA
October 5, 2013

Flight 7 - Girls Varsity - 2013 Sunfair

Alexis Fuller (17:58.70) Union
The Terrace

Varsity Girls Flight 7 (#1 Runner) Results
 1.  11  Alexis Fuller      17:58.70  Union  
 2.  11  Emily Hamlin       18:00.62  Boise  
 3.  10  Emily Callahan     18:05.03  Coeur D'Alene  
 4.  11  Alissa Pudlitzke   18:14.72  Camas  
 5.   9  Brigette Takeuchi  18:17.25  Liberty-Issaquah  
 6.  12  Elise Tello        18:17.64  Eisenhower  
 7.  10  Kaylee Sanchez     18:20.20  Kamiakin  
 8.  11  Betsy Arlt         18:26.29  Eastmont  
 9.  11  Delaney Tiernan    18:32.48  Tahoma  
10.  12  Rebecca Mildes     18:32.88  Riverside  
11.  12  Sofia Kane         18:45.26  Olympia  
12.  11  Ellie Clawson      18:49.24  Issaquah  
13.  12  Tess Michaelson    19:07.14  Lincoln  
14.  12  Olivia Waterman    19:07.63  Cedarcrest  
15.  12  McKenzie Evans     19:13.67  Union

My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Oct 062013
 

2013 Sunfair Invitational @ Yakima Zenfolio Photos (6000+ photos)
Franklin Park, Yakima, WA
October 5, 2013

Drew Schreiber   (14:55.87)  Eisenhower

Drew Schreiber (14:55.87) Eisenhower

Varsity Boys Flight 7 (#1 Runner) Results
 1.  12  Drew Schreiber   14:55.87  Eisenhower  
 2.  12  Nathan Wadhwani  14:56.35  Terry Fox  
 3.  12  Garrett Kraal    15:17.17  Kamiakin  
 4.  12  Riley Campbell   15:21.64  Tahoma  
 5.  11  Peter Kesting    15:29.51  Olympia  
 6.  12  Kyle Thompson    15:39.13  Central Catholic  
 7.  12  Aaron Bowe       15:41.14  Liberty-Issaquah  
 8.  11  Cole Christman   15:41.85  Wenatchee  
 9.  12  Logan Orndorf    15:42.73  Cedarcrest  
10.  12  Mitch Stewart    15:43.84  Federal Way  
11.  12  Riley Hein       15:45.76  Camas  
12.  12  Ryan Coffman     15:48.46  Lakeside  
13.  11  Nathan Tadesse   15:49.11  North Surrey Sr  
14.  11  Matt Siegel      15:56.96  Eastside Catholic  
15.  12  Ben Hutchens     15:59.53  University

My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Oct 012013
 

2013 MCC League Meet @ Walla Walla Zenfolio Photos (2000+ photos)
Fort Walla Walla, Walla Walla, WA
September 26, 2013

Jori Perrins @ MCC XC League Meet in Walla Walla

Jori Perrins @ MCC XC League Meet in Walla Walla

Varsity Girls Top 10 Results
 1.  11  Lindsey Bradley   18:16.7  Richland  
 2.  12  Megan Beauchene   19:10.4  Kamiakin  
 3.  11  Courtney Cox      19:16.4  Walla Walla  
 4.  10  Kaylee Sanchez    19:17.6  Kamiakin  
 5.  11  Emily Kump        19:42.5  Southridge  
 6.  12  Amy Pfaff         19:49.2  Hanford  
 7.  11  Sidney Bullock    20:06.9  Richland  
 8.  12  Hannah Hampson    20:14.7  Walla Walla  
 9.  11  Charlotte Kiehne  20:15.3  Hanford  
10.  12  Samantha Bagley   20:19.5  Richland

Source: Photos: MCC XC League Meet in Walla Walla
My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Oct 012013
 

2013 MCC League Meet @ Walla Walla Zenfolio Photos (2000+ photos)
Fort Walla Walla, Walla Walla, WA
September 26, 2013

Wall of Kamiakin Red

Wall of Kamiakin Red

Varsity Boys Top 10 Results
 1.  12  Garrett Kraal     15:47.2  Kamiakin  
 2.  12  Michael Williams  15:48.4  Richland  
 3.  11  Cameron Glade     16:10.8  Kamiakin  
 4.  11  Andrew Snyder     16:28.6  Kamiakin  
 5.  12  Daniel Sanchez    16:29.5  Kamiakin  
 6.  12  Keegan McCormick  16:31.4  Kamiakin  
 7.  10  Phillip Fishburn  16:36.4  Kamiakin  
 8.  12  Juan Cortez       16:38.3  Walla Walla  
 9.  11  Eli Shelby        16:43.1  Richland  
10.  10  Jonah Sandoval    16:51.9  Richland

Source: 2013 MCC League Meet @ Walla Walla - Varsity Boys Photos
My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Sep 302013
 

2013 Nike Pre-National Cross Country Meet Zenfolio Photos (2000+ photos)
Portland Meadows, Portland, Oregon
September 28, 2013

Alexa Efraimson pulls away at Nike Pre-Nationals

Alexa Efraimson pulls away at Nike Pre-Nationals

Girls Varsity Jim Danner Champions Team Scores 
1.  Arroyo Grande   116
2.  Summit          117
3.  Rocky Mountain  145
4.  Camas           145
5.  Sunset          149
Girls Varsity Jim Danner Champions Top 10 Results
 1.  11  Alexa Efraimson       17:59.67  Camas  
 2.  10  Ella Donaghu          18:40.86  Grant  
 3.  12  Sam Mckinnon          18:55.09  Mountain View (ID)  
 4.  12  Charlotte Corless     19:06.65  Sunset  
 5.  10  Hannah Gindlesperger  19:09.89  Summit  
 6.  12  Emily Wolff           19:22.62  Arapahoe  
 7.  12  Rose Christen         19:26.76  Central Kitsap  
 8.  12  Nicole Goecke         19:27.23  Prairie  
 9.  11  Alexis Fuller         19:33.79  Union  
10.  12  Paige Dilmore         19:36.20  Rocky Mountain

Source: Nike Pre-National photos @ GaryPaulson.net
My Social Media Links: Facebook; Google+; Twitter; Pinterest;
Dec 042011
 

Nike Cross Nationals is the culmination of the 8 Nike Cross National Regional qualifying meets held around the country. The course makes 2 1/2 loops within the infield of the horse track at Portland Meadows in Portland, Oregon. Obstacles on the course include the whoopty-doos, a series of 4 foot berms, the hay bales, and the ever present mud which, some years, can be ankle deep. Spectators have great access to view the race from the infield of the course or can avoid the weather from inside Portland Meadows’ enclosed 3,000-seat grandstand. Video cameras are staged along the course and one camera follows the runners around the complete course. The video can be watched on the jumbo screens both inside and outside as well as the live webcast on nikecrossnationals.com.

Based on the results of the Regional Qualifying meets, 22 seven-person clubs and an additional 45 individuals are invited to both the Boys and the Girls Championship Races and to a fantastic weekend. In addition, individual runners and teams who don’t qualify for the championship race can sign up to run the same course in the Open Race.

Photos:

  • SunfairRun’s Nike National Gallery (Coming Soon)
    • NXN Open Race
    • NXN Boy’s Championship Race
    • NXN Girl’s Championship Race
    • NXN Odds & Ends

    Nov 162011
     


    Info:

    • Event: Nike Cross Nationals – Northwest Regionals
    • Race: Elite Girls’ Teams by Invitation
    • Date: November 12, 2011
    • Location: Eagle Island State Park, Boise, Idaho
    • Event Info: The NXN Northwest regional qualifies four teams and 10 individuals to the 8th Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, Oregon. December 3.

    Links:

    Oct 302011
     

    On the 29th of October the varsity runners from the Columbia Basin Big Nine (CBBN) and the Greater Spokane League (GSL) met at Wandermere Golf Course in Spokane to find out who would move on to the State Championships the next week. The top 3 teams from each race qualify for state along with any individual runner who finishes in the top 15 of their race.

    3A Girls

    Top RunnersTimeSchool
    1st Katie Knight17:57(North Central)
    2nd Kendra Weitz17:19(Shadle)
    3rd Stephanie Rexus18:40(Kamiakin)
    4th Michelle Fletcher19:13(Kamiakin)
    5th Molly Cole19:32(Mt Spokane)
    Top TeamsPoints
    1st Kamiakin31
    2nd Shadle63
    3rd Mt Spokane64
    4th Sounthridge65
    5th Hanford139


    4A Girls

    Top RunnersTimeSchool
    1st Kaitlin Kaluzny18:31(Davis)
    2nd Mayra Chavez18:43(Eisenhower)
    3rd Lindsey Bradley18:44(Richland)
    4th Elise Tello18:45(Eisenhower)
    5th Cyra Carlson19:11(Gonzaga)
    Top TeamsPoints
    1st Eisenhower68
    2nd Lewis and Clark93
    3rd Central Valley100
    4th Richland122
    5th Walla Walla125


    3A Boys

    Top RunnersTimeSchool
    1st Nathan Weitz15:21(Shadle)
    2nd Anthony Armstrong15:32(Kamiakin)
    3rd Hunter Johnson15:38(Mt. Spokane)
    4th Kai Wilmot15:44(North Central)
    5th Jake Hombel15:52(University)
    Top TeamsPoints
    1st North Central36
    2nd Kamiakin38
    3rd Mt. Spokane59
    4th West Valley138
    5th South Ridge149


    4A Boys

    Top RunnersTimeSchool
    1st Andrew Gardner15.18 (Mead)
    2nd Jacob Smith15.30 (Wenatchee)
    3rd Summer Goodwin15.32 (Lewis & Clark)
    4th JP Wolpert15.43 (Walla Walla)
    5th Jaziel Rodriguez15.45 (Eisenhower)
    Top TeamsPoints
    1st Eisenhower65
    2nd Wenatchee101
    3rd Central Valley105
    4th Lewis & Clark113
    5th Mead126


    Meet Photos

    Links to online photos of the meet. If you know of other photos online, please let me know.

    Sources: Athletic.net